Navigation Search Map (504) 658-4000

Translate this page

The City of New Orleans

Mayor Mitchell J. Landrieu

Cheerleading

 

2014 Registration Dates & Coach Info

Registration July 21- September 16
Season begins September 3 - November 14

How to Register:

Register with the playground or recreation center site supervisor on the following days/times: Mondays 7:30-9pm; Tuesdays through Fridays 5-7pm For a list of playgrounds and rec centers, click hereThose listed with a mascot & colors will have team athletics programs. You can get a registration form from the site supervisor, or you may download one here.

All completed registration forms must be submitted in person to the site supervisor or volunteer coach. Please note that a copy of certified birth certificate required for registration.  All eligibility and residence requirements are on the registration form.

Questions?  Please contact the NORDC Athletics Office at 504-658-3037 or amjones@nola.gov.

Cheerleading Divisions
Pee-Wee — ages 5-8
Junior — ages 9-12
Varsity — ages 13-14

 

NORDC Cheerleading Volunteer Coaches Clinic

Saturday August 16, 9:30am-12:00pm
Lyons Center, 624 Louisiana Ave.

Hosted by members of the VooDoo Dolls and the Saintsations

Who may attend?
• Current NORDC volunteer cheerleading coaches are required 
   to attend this training clinic. 
• Anyone interested in becoming a NORDC volunteer cheerleading
   coach. 

All volunteer cheerleading coach applicants must:
• Compete and submit a NORDC volunteer application
  (applications will be available at the clinic)
• Be 21 years old or older
• Allow NORDC to run an NOPD background check
• Attend various trainings for certification

Questions?  Please contact the NORDC Athletics Office at 504-658-3037 or amjones@nola.gov.

 

 

2013 Cheerleading Competetion Results

Friday, November 15, 2013 at Joe W. Brown Rec Center 

Division/Ages  Teams    
Pee Wee (ages 5-8) Bodenger Jaguars (winner), St. Roch Crusaders (runner up), Willie Hall Panthers, Cut-Off Warriors, Milne Raiders and Goretti Saints    
Junior Varsity (ages 9-12) St. Roch Crusaders (winner), Milne Raiders (runner up), Norman Wildcats, Cut-Off Warriors, Goretti Saints and Joe W. Brown Spartans    
Varsity (ages 13-14) Bodenger Jaguars (winner), Willie Hall Panthers (runner up), Milne Raiders and Sampson Knights.     

 
 



 
 
Images from 
competition, click here.

 

 
Add to Twitter Add to Newsvine Add to Reddit Add to Yahoo Bookmarks Add to Yahoo MyWeb Add to Facebook Add to LinkedIn Add to Digg Add to Google Bookmarks Add to Terchnorati Add to StumbleUpon Add to Delicious

Last updated: 7/31/2014 10:26:37 AM

Was this page helpful?
 
 

 
 Security code